HomeTestsSearchRankProfile
Competitive Exam

Art and Culture Questions

74 Art and Culture questions from Competitive Exam with detailed answers and explanations. Free previous year questions and MCQs.

📚
74
Questions
🟢
6
Easy
🟡
68
Medium
🔴
0
Hard
Years:2026 (74)

Art and CultureCompetitive Exam(174 of 74)

Filter:
Q1easymcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
The popular ritual of ‘Kanya/Kumari Puja’ is held during which of the following festivals?
Q2easymcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
25% accuracy
In which of the following states is Arulmigu Kapaleeshwarar Temple located?
Q3mediummcqHistoryCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
In the context of Bhakti-Sufi traditions of India, Manikkavachakar, a devotee of ______, composed beautiful devotional songs in Tamil.
Q4mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam Practice2026
0% accuracy
Parichakali is a popular folk dance of ______
Q5mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
The Vaishnava saint, Sankaradeva introduced the ______ dance in the 15 th century CE.
Q6mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
Noted singer Tansen, who lived in 16th century, was the disciple of which saint?
Q7mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
Purushottam Dadheech, the Padma Shri Awardee 2020, is a renowned dancer and choreographer from Indore in the dance form:
Q8mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
The custom of decorating eggs is practiced during which of the following festivals?
Q9mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
In which of the following dance forms is Mati-Akhora used as the basic exercise pattern that facilitates various dance poses?
Q10easymcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
Identify the Indian musician who is associated with wind instrument (played by blowing).
Q11mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
33% accuracy
Which of the following statements is/are true for the recipients of the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards?
Sonal Mansingh was elected as Fellow of Sangeet Natak Akademi in the year 2018.

Jatin Goswami was elected as Fellow of Sangeet Natak Akademi in the year 2018.

Radha Sridhar received the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in the year 2018 for her contribution to Kathak.
Q12mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
Select the INCORRECT statement from among the following.
Q13easymcqGeneral StudiesCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
Which ancient Indian text is known for its detailed treatise on music, dance and drama, and is considered a foundational work for classical Indian arts?
Q14mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exams2026
0% accuracy
Cheraw dance belongs to which of the following states?
Q15mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exams2026
0% accuracy
The Dang Darbar Fair is held every year in which Indian state?
Q16mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exams2026
0% accuracy
Who among the following musicians played Carnatic music with Ghatam?
Q17mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Examination2026
0% accuracy
Homage was paid to Thiruvalluvar. Who was he? Why is he famous for?
Q18mediummcqIndian HistoryCompetitive Exam Practice Paper2026
100% accuracy
Identify the Mughal painter not mentioned by Abul Fazl?
Q19mediummcqIndian HistoryCompetitive Exam2026
100% accuracy
The remains of the historic Vijayanagar empire can be found in:
Q20mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
0% accuracy
Ellora is a sacred site situated in which of the following states, as questioned in image_66ceff.jpg?
Q21mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Ali Akbar Khan was a maestro in which of the following instruments?
Q22mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exam2026
An 18-metre statue of Lord Gomateshwara is located in:
Q23easymcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exams2026
Who among the following is a Choreographer in Indian film Industry?
Q24mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exams2026
'Lai-Phi' and 'Chin-Phi' are the cultural costumes of which state?
Q25mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exams2026
Annamacharya composed Sankirtans in praise of which God?
Q26mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam Previous Year Paper2026
Bagru is one of the famous centres of hand block printing in __________.
Q27mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam Previous Year Paper2026
Hawa Mahal was built in 1799 A.D. by Maharaja _________.
Q28mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam Paper2026
Lavani is a famous folk-dance form of which Indian state?
Q29mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exams2026
Which of the following is a percussion musical instrument?
Q30mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exam2026
Which of the following words is connected to a style of architecture?
Q31mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Examination2026
Legendary musician Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma, who passed away in May 2022, was associated with which of the following instruments?
Q32mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Examination2026
'Pongal' is the main festival of:
Q33mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Who is the creator of the famous 'Guernica' painting?
Q34mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Hari Prasad Chowrasia is a renowned player of:
Q35mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exam2026
Which of the following monuments is NOT located in the state of Tamil Nadu?
Q36mediummcqIndian HistoryCompetitive Exams2026
The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in:
Q37mediummcqIndian HistoryCompetitive Exams2026
Who commissioned the construction of Humayun's Tomb in Delhi in 1558?
Q38mediummcqIndian HistoryCompetitive Exams2026
The famous Gommateshwara Stone Statue, one of the tallest monolithic statues in the world, is situated at:
Q39mediummcqHistoryCompetitive Exam2026
Who among the following was the author of the epic Sanskrit biography ‘Buddha Charita’?
Q40mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Which Indian city hosted the high-profile International Puppet Festival starting from October 26, 2017?
Q41mediummcqHistoryCompetitive Exam2026
Who among the following was the author of the classical romantic Sanskrit novel 'Kadambari'?
Q42mediummcqGeneral StudiesCompetitive Exams2026
The legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar was conferred with India's highest civilian honor, the Bharat Ratna, in which year?
Q43mediummcqGeneral StudiesCompetitive Exams2026
On which day in the year 2022 did the iconic playback singer Lata Mangeshkar pass away?
Q44mediummcqGeneral StudiesCompetitive Exams2026
Who is the creator of the famous Rock Garden located in Chandigarh?
Q45mediummcqGeneral StudiesCompetitive Exams2026
Pandit Jasraj established a towering reputation in which of the following domains of Indian classical art?
Q46mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeIndian Competitive Exams2026
Hari Prasad Chaurasia is a renowned player of
Q47mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
In which district of Uttar Pradesh is the 'Shera Dance' celebrated?
Q48mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Which Assamese artist was known as Sudhakantha?
Q49mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exams2026
Which of the following statements are true regarding the Ravana Phadi cave at Aihole.
1.Nataraja is the important structure at this site.
2.This Nataraja image is surrounded on the right by four large saptamatrikas and on the left by three large ones.
3.The figures have slim, graceful bodies with long oval faces.
4.The temple shows a distinct feature of Pandya architecture of mixing and incorporation of several styles.
Q50mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exams2026
The famous musician Vishnu Govind Jog is primarily associated with which of the following musical instruments?
Q51mediummcqHistoryIndian Competitive Exams2026
During the reign of which of the Pallava kings was the shore temple at Mahabalipuram built?
Q52mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Which of the following products are made by Moonj grass and are traditionally associated with Sultanpur district of Uttar Pradesh?
Q53mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
The ‘Kathakali’ classical dance-drama of Kerala, famous for its elaborate face paint, towering headgear and enactment of stories from the Ramayana and Mahabharata, is believed to have emerged in its present form during which century approximately?
Q54mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Koodiyattam (Kutiyattam), one of the world's oldest living theatre traditions, was the first item from India to be inscribed on UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage list. It belongs to which state?
Q55mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award winner Deepak Mazumdar is an exponent of _____________.
Q56mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
The first musician to be awarded with the highest civilian award of India, the 'Bharat Ratna' was _______________.
Q57mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Moatsu' is a religious festival celebrated in which of the following states?
Q58mediummcqHistoryCompetitive Exam2026
The Trimbakeshwar Temple, which is situated in Nashik, Maharashtra, was built by:
Q59mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma is associated with which of these dances?
Q60mediummcqGeneral AwarenessCompetitive Exams2026
‘Kuchipudi’ derives its roots from:
Q61mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Which of the following states is associated with Bonalu festival?
Q62mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exams2026
In which of the following cities is the Agera festival celebrated?
Q63mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Alarippu, Jatiswaram, Shabdam, Varnam and Tillana are regular patterns of which of the following classical dance forms of India?
Q64mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Rajasthani architecture is also known as:
Q65mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exams2026
Shanti Hiranand, who passed away on the 10th April, 2020 was the last intimate link with which among the following famous singers?
Q66mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exams2026
Which of the following states does NOT figure among the places of origins of the Chhau Dance?
Q67mediummcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exams2026
Dakhil Darwaza is located in ______.
Q68mediummcqHistory & CultureCompetitive Exam2026
Which musician is associated with the musical instrument, the Mridangam?
Q69easymcqGeneral KnowledgeCompetitive Exam2026
Which of the following is a folk painting form of Bihar?
Q70mediummcqGeneral AwarenessIndian Competitive Exams2026
Which of the following holy days in Christianity is a mourning day?
Q71mediummcqGeneral Knowledge and General AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
Shyamamani Devi was awarded the Padma Shri in 2022 for her contributions to _________ music.
Q72mediummcqGeneral Knowledge and General AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
What are the two main parts corresponding to Lasya and Tandava elements in Manipuri dance?
Q73mediummcqGeneral Knowledge and General AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
Kathasaritsagara, a famous literary work, was originally composed in which of the following languages?
Q74mediummcqGeneral Knowledge and General AwarenessCompetitive Exam2026
The Shailendra kings who had close contacts with the Indian rulers were followers of which of the following religions?

Competitive Exam Art and Culture — FAQ

How many Art and Culture questions come in Competitive Exam?
Our database has 74 Art and Culture questions from Competitive Exam covering 2026 to 2026.
What difficulty are Competitive Exam Art and Culture questions?
The 74 Competitive Exam Art and Culture questions include 6 easy, 68 medium and 0 hard level questions.
Where can I find more Art and Culture questions for other exams?
Visit /tag/art-and-culture to see all Art and Culture questions across all exams including SSC CGL, Competitive Exams, Staff Selection Commission.